Privacy Policy

May 2018

 

BDS Entertainments is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. We take care to protect the privacy of our customers and users of our products that communicate (online or offline) with us, in store, over the phone, through our website and social media platforms.

We have therefore developed this privacy policy to inform you of the data we collect, what we do with your information, what we do to keep it secure as well as the rights and choices you have over your personal information.

1  The information we collect and when

We only collect information that we know we will genuinely use and in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The type of information that we will collect on you, and you voluntarily provide to us on this website includes:

  • Your Name

  • Address

  • Telephone Number(s)

  • Email Address

  • IP Address

We may, in further dealings with you, extend this information to include your purchases, services used, records of conversations and agreements and payment transactions.

  • You are under no statutory or contractual requirement or obligation to provide us with your personal information; however, we require at least the information above in order for us to deal with you as a customer in an efficient and effective manner.

  • The legal basis for processing your data is based on your specific consent/performance of a contract/our legitimate interest that we will have stated at the point the information was initially provided, therefore we will not store, process or transfer your data outside the parties detailed above unless we have an appropriate lawful reason to do so.

 

2  Browser Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit to identify you. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide relevant information to you.

We use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website and they enable our systems to record items that you have placed in your shopping basket. This means when you return to the site at a later date to complete your purchase you don’t have to re-input your details and order. The Cookies used on the site are not used for any other purpose. Our cookies do not contain any personal information about you.

There are different types of cookies:

Strictly Necessary Cookies

These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.

Analytical/Performance Cookies

They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Functionality Cookies

These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

Targeting Cookies

These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

 

The table below to view which cookies BDS Entertainments/Wix.com implements on Wix.com sites:

Cookie Name                                            Life Span                               Purpose

svSession                                                              Permanent                                       Creates activities and BI

hs                                                                        Session                                           Security

incap_ses_${Proxy-ID}_${Site-ID}                               Session                                           Security

incap_visid_${Proxy-ID}_${Site-ID}                             Session                                           Security

nlbi_{ID}                                                               Persistent cookie                               Security

XSRF-TOKEN                                                          Persistent cookie                               Security

smSession                                                             Two weeks                                       Identify logged in site members

3  How we use your information

  • To contact you, following your enquiry, reply to any questions, suggestions, issues or complaints you have contacted us about;

  • Make available our products and services to you;

  • Process your orders;

  • Take payment from you or give you a refund;

  • Personalise your shopping experience, for example we may provide you with details of products that match a product, which you may have purchased or enquired about previously;

  • For statistical analysis and to get feedback from you about our products, website, and other services and activities.

  • To power our security measures and services so you can safely access our website.

  • Help us understand more about you as a customer, the products and services you consume, so we can serve you better;

  • Contact you about products and services from us;

  • Provide you with online advertising and promotions; and

  • Help answer your questions and solve any issues you have.

 

4  Who we might share your information with

We may share your personal data with other organisations in the following circumstances:

  • If the law or a public authority says we must share the personal data;

  • If we need to share personal data in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (this includes providing personal data to others for the purposes of preventing fraud and reducing credit risk); or

  • From time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with certain processes necessary for the operation of the website. However, all the information we share will be collected and anonymised, so neither you nor any of your devices can be identified from it.

  • Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

    All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express, PayPal and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.


5  How we keep you updated on our products and services

We will send you relevant offers and news about our products and services by email only, but only if you have previously consented to receive these marketing communications by subscribing to our mailing list.

6  Your rights over your information

6.1.1 Right to Access Your Personal Information
You have the right to access the personal information that we hold about you in many circumstances, by making a request. This is sometimes termed ‘Subject Access Request’. If we agree that we are obliged to provide personal information to you (or someone else on your behalf), we will provide it to you or them free of charge and aim to do so within 30 days from when your identity has been confirmed.

We would ask for proof of identity and sufficient information about your interactions with us that we can locate your personal information.

If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us as set out below (11).


6.1.2 Right to Correct Your Personal Information
If any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date, you may ask us to correct it.
If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us as set out below (11).


6.1.3 Right to Stop or Limit Our Processing of Your Data
You have the right to object to us processing your personal information if we are not entitled to use it any more, to have your information deleted if we are keeping it too long or have its processing restricted in certain circumstances.
If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us as set out below (11).


6.1.4 For more information about your privacy rights
The Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) regulates data protection and privacy matters in the UK. They make a lot of information accessible to consumers on their website which you can access here.

You can make a complaint to the ICO at any time about the way we use your information. However, we hope that you would consider raising any issue or complaint you have with us first. Your satisfaction is extremely important to us, and we will always do our very best to solve any problems you may have.

 

7  How long we keep your information for

We retain a record of your personal information in order to provide you with a high quality and consistent service. We will always retain your personal information in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and never retain your information for longer than is necessary. Unless otherwise required by law, your data will be stored for a period of 2 years after the last time you expressed an interest in our services, at which point it will be deleted.

 

8  Giving your reviews and sharing your thoughts

When using our website you may be able to share information through social networks like Facebook and Twitter. For example, when you ‘like’, ‘share’ or review our Services. When doing this, your personal information may be visible to the providers of those social networks and/or their other users. Please remember it is your responsibility to set appropriate privacy settings on your social network accounts so you are comfortable with how your information is used and shared on them.

 

9  Security

Data security is of great importance to BDS Entertainments and to protect your data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure your collected data.
We take security measures to protect your information including:

  • Limiting access to our buildings to those that we believe are entitled to be there

  • Implementing access controls to our information technology

  • We use appropriate procedures and technical security measures (including strict encryption, anonymisation and archiving techniques) to safeguard your information across all our computer systems, networks, website, offices and galleries.

  • Never asking you for your passwords;

 

10  Personal Data to Other Countries

Your personal data may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA") by us or by our sub-contractors. Where we, or our sub-contractors, use IT systems or software that is provided by non-UK companies, your personal data may be stored on the servers of these non-UK companies outside the EEA. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

11  How to contact us

If you would like to exercise one of your rights as set out above, or you have a question or a complaint about this policy, the way your personal information is processed, please contact us by one of the following means:
By email: info@bdsentertanments.co.uk

By post: BDS Entertainments

57 Wells Road, Penn, Wolverhampton WV4 4BQ



This Policy was last updated on: 25 May 2018 Version 1.0